EDUCATION

Master of Fine Arts (Research), Victorian College of the Arts (University of Melbourne) (2017-18)

Bachelor of Fine Art (Sculpture), RMIT University (1999-2001)

Diploma of Fine Art, Newcastle Art School, Newcastle, NSW (1997–98)

Ron Hartree Art School, Newcastle, NSW (1995-97)

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2019    Inferior Interior, Sandbox Studios Melbourne, Brunswick, Melbourne 

2018    MFA Completion Seminar, VCA Artspace, Southbank, Melbourne

2017    When the Frame Looms Greater, Assembly Point - Creative Spaces, Southbank, Melbourne

2014    Not a Moment Too Loose, C3 Gallery, Abbotsford, Melbourne

2013    Grilling Fred Williams, Studio Project - Artery Co-op Studios, Northcote, Melbourne

2005    A Trace of Tinnitus, Clubs Project Inc., Fitzroy, Melbourne

2004    The Parochial Imperative, Bus Gallery, Melbourne

2003    Replay, Bus Gallery, Melbourne

             Static, Lonsdale Street Window, Bus Gallery, Melbourne

2001    128cm (Row Your Boat), Bus Gallery, Melbourne

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS AND PROJECTS

2018    VCA Masters Graduate Exhibition,VCA, Southbank, Melbourne

            Universal Personal, VCA Artspace, Southbank, Melbourne

2011    Co-opting Pract­ice, Artery Co-op Studios as part of Impact 7 Conference, Northcote

2010    Light in Winter Festival, Federation Square, Melbourne – curated by Robin Archer

2009    Light in Winter Festival, Federation Square, Melbourne - curated by Robin Archer

2005    Welcome to Sydney, Sydney Non-Objective (SNO) Gallery, Sydney - curated by John Nixon

2004    Constructed Colour 4, Artspace, Woolloomooloo, Sydney – curated by Kyle Jenkins

2003    ICU (Intensive Care Unit), PANCH Hospital Site, Preston - Melbourne Fringe Festival

2002    Illumination (Collaboration), City of Melbourne Laneway Commission, Melbourne

2001    Christmas Boxes Exhibition, City Square, Melbourne - curated by Lyndal Jones

            RMIT Sculpture Graduate Exhibition, RMIT University, Melbourne

            Departure (Inaugural Exhibition), Bus Gallery, Melbourne 

PRIZES, COMMISSIONS AND GRANTS

2018    Winner - Fiona Myer Award, Masters Graduation Exhibition, Victorian College of the Arts

             Awarded – Faculty Small Grant Scheme, Victorian College of the Arts

2017    Awarded - Australian Government Research Training Program Scholarship

2009    Runner Up - Collaboration Design Research (Team Harrison), RMIT Design Challenge, RMIT University 

2003    Winner - Best visual art exhibition (participant), ICU (Intensive Care Unit), Melbourne Fringe Festival

2002    Awarded – Illumination, City of Melbourne Laneway Commissions, Melbourne

1998    Winner – Reg Russom Memorial Drawing Prize, Newcastle Regional Art Gallery, Newcastle

             Runner Up – Emerging Artist Prize (Painting Section), Newcastle Fringe Festival, Newcastle

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2019        Sessional Lecturer, Concepts and Constructions, Sculpture Department, RMIT University

                 Sessional Lecturer, Installation, Sculpture Department, RMIT University

2013-19  Lighting and electrical system designer for public artworks

2002-13  Sculptor, fabricator, project manager, and artist assistant on large scale and public artwork

2001-13  Co-founder and board member of Artery Co-op (Helen Street, Northcote)

2004        Casual Lecturer, Sculpture, RMIT University

                 Casual Lecturer, Sculpture, Chisholm Institute

BIBLIOGRAPHY AND PUBLICATIONS

Luke Adams, Supercharged Paintings Move Towards Light and Space, MFA Thesis, VCA, 2019

K Dovey, R Adams and D Jones, Urban Choreography, Melbourne University Press, 2018

Stuart Harrison Team, Smarter Stay, Smarter GoRMIT Design Research Institute, 2009

Kyle Jenkins, Constructed Colour Catalogue Essay, Artspace, Sydney, Australia, 2006

METRO Sydney Morning Herald, Constructed Colour 4, Sep 24th, 2004

Dewi Cooke, Luke Adams Catalyst, RMIT University, 2001

 © 2019 by Luke K Adams. All images courtesy of the artist.